Media Center Master community forums
http://forums.MediaCenterMaster.com/

Status Column Shows Old Data
http://forums.MediaCenterMaster.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=19818
Page 1 of 1

Author:  muzicman61 [ February 8th, 2020, 1:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Status Column Shows Old Data

I've noticed for a bit now, that whenever I start MCM, the status column which is configured to show the date and status of the show, shows old data. For example, I fired up MCM this morning and it shows Star Trek: Picard, status of "2020/02/06 - Next Episode". If I run an "Update scores and status" it will then show "2020/02/13 - Next Episode". But close down MCM and start it back up and I'll be back to the 2/6 date.

Anyone else seeing this behavior? Is there some setting I may have not configured?

Thanks!

Author:  muzicman61 [ February 8th, 2020, 4:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Status Column Shows Old Data

I have noticed that the status did update but I don't know when. I had sat there watching the status for about 10 minutes and then walked away. When I came back an hour later, the status had updated.

Author:  muzicman61 [ February 11th, 2020, 8:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Status Column Shows Old Data

No one has seen this behavior? If it is just me, then anyone have any suggestions?

Author:  doug2h [ February 11th, 2020, 8:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Status Column Shows Old Data

Only thing I can think of is maybe the "Don't save working cache (.....) on exit" setting if it is reverting to something else upon exit and restart.

Application-S&P-General

Author:  muzicman61 [ February 11th, 2020, 9:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Status Column Shows Old Data

Thanks. That setting is not checked. It's just odd because typically about an hour after launching, they seem to be correct.

Author:  polzy [ February 11th, 2020, 11:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Status Column Shows Old Data

I've noticed this behaviour more and more - what works for me is "Media > Clear Cache and Refresh List of Media" and I generally have to do this every couple of months.

I find that doing an update of score and status initially does update it, but then upon close those settings don't hold (similar cache not saving is not checked). I also find that my instance of MCM freezes constantly, and when I have to force close the status doesn't hold and that's where problems start to surface.

Author:  doug2h [ February 12th, 2020, 3:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Status Column Shows Old Data

I have a old WHS 2011 that MCM pretty much works flawlessly on, but on my Windows 10 system it continually freezes with the "Show extended TV Statuses" enabled, so on that system I just disabled this function. Still have absolutely no idea why it works on one and not the other.

Sorry can really say it doesn't work it is more of a pain then it is worth to me.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/