Welcome to Media Center Master!
A powerful solution for mastering your digital media library.
Supporting Emby, Kodi/XBMC/OSMC, Plex, Windows Media Center, and more!

Home Download Gallery Wiki Issue Tracker Licensing Forums

   FAQ  •  Search •  Login •  Register     
It is currently March 8th, 2021, 3:05 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: MCM looks for FFProbe Utility Update every single launch
PostPosted: January 15th, 2021, 4:56 pm 
Offline
Flash Video

Joined: January 15th, 2012, 5:00 am
Posts: 14
After a recent update, when I launch MCM it now pauses to look for any updates to the FFProbe Utility. This often takes several seconds to initiate, slowing down launch time of MCM considerably.

I've just tried reinstalling MCM, and after it initially updated its own exe files, it is still stumbling on FFProbe Utility Updates on every launch.

How can I prevent this from happening?


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: MCM looks for FFProbe Utility Update every single launch  [SOLVED]
PostPosted: January 15th, 2021, 6:44 pm 
Offline
Community Support
User avatar

Joined: September 10th, 2010, 8:36 am
Posts: 2848
Location: Washington
You have to manually get and rename the file as discussed in several topics.

Link found here
viewtopic.php?p=49698#p49698

_________________
Support Information
Help-Support Information, Click "Copy All", "Yes", "OK", "Close" and paste in forum

Debug logging
Help-Debug-Show developer-level debug messaging

stable version 2.20.32820.456/ November 23rd, 2020


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: MCM looks for FFProbe Utility Update every single launch
PostPosted: February 2nd, 2021, 6:00 pm 
Offline
Flash Video

Joined: November 8th, 2011, 2:54 pm
Posts: 24
Location: North Aurora, Illinois
I too am experiencing the same issue.

I only have "ffmpeg.exe" in the bin folder. There is no ffprobe.exe, nor any other ffmpeg.exe's with different names.


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: MCM looks for FFProbe Utility Update every single launch
PostPosted: February 4th, 2021, 8:02 am 
Offline
Original BluRay

Joined: November 24th, 2010, 9:31 pm
Posts: 204
Location: Lima, OH
If I do a reinstall I always manually copy over all three ff*.* files after running MCM once

_________________
OmniOS based SAS
Duel E5 clustered ESXi farm (32 cores 128Gb ram)


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: MCM looks for FFProbe Utility Update every single launch
PostPosted: February 5th, 2021, 5:45 am 
Offline
Flash Video

Joined: November 8th, 2011, 2:54 pm
Posts: 24
Location: North Aurora, Illinois
cw823 wrote:
If I do a reinstall I always manually copy over all three ff*.* files after running MCM once


Copy them from where? If they aren't in there to being with, where would I copy them from?


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: MCM looks for FFProbe Utility Update every single launch
PostPosted: February 5th, 2021, 8:02 am 
Offline
Original BluRay

Joined: November 24th, 2010, 9:31 pm
Posts: 204
Location: Lima, OH
rms8 wrote:
cw823 wrote:
If I do a reinstall I always manually copy over all three ff*.* files after running MCM once


Copy them from where? If they aren't in there to being with, where would I copy them from?


Ah, critical info missing from my post.

https://www.gyan.dev/ffmpeg/builds/

_________________
OmniOS based SAS
Duel E5 clustered ESXi farm (32 cores 128Gb ram)


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: MCM looks for FFProbe Utility Update every single launch
PostPosted: February 5th, 2021, 5:37 pm 
Offline
Community Support
User avatar

Joined: September 10th, 2010, 8:36 am
Posts: 2848
Location: Washington
rms8 wrote:
cw823 wrote:
If I do a reinstall I always manually copy over all three ff*.* files after running MCM once


Copy them from where? If they aren't in there to being with, where would I copy them from?


Well my post is linked to the post with the direct download link and instructions.

I know the only issue I have is with ffprobe on a new install as the downloader just hangs with every MCM startup.

_________________
Support Information
Help-Support Information, Click "Copy All", "Yes", "OK", "Close" and paste in forum

Debug logging
Help-Debug-Show developer-level debug messaging

stable version 2.20.32820.456/ November 23rd, 2020


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: MCM looks for FFProbe Utility Update every single launch
PostPosted: February 5th, 2021, 5:44 pm 
Offline
Original BluRay

Joined: November 24th, 2010, 9:31 pm
Posts: 204
Location: Lima, OH
doug2h wrote:
rms8 wrote:
cw823 wrote:
If I do a reinstall I always manually copy over all three ff*.* files after running MCM once


Copy them from where? If they aren't in there to being with, where would I copy them from?


Well my post is linked to the post with the direct download link and instructions.

I know the only issue I have is with ffprobe on a new install as the downloader just hangs with every MCM startup.


Your post wasn’t there when I replied. It was only the OP.

_________________
OmniOS based SAS
Duel E5 clustered ESXi farm (32 cores 128Gb ram)


 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group



Copyright © 2009-2021, Media Center Master, Inc. All rights reserved.